Use code "MAY22" and get FREE DELIVERY when spending 30eur. and more!

Shea Butter AMRITA, 100 ml

5,85 € tax incl.58,50 € / 1 l

This gentle, soft creamy consistency and oily butter will allow you to enjoy skin and hair nourishing treatments. It has regenerating, softening, nourishing and soothing properties.

Code: AK-VO-019-10

Shea butter is considered a sacred tree in many African countries. It grows fruits (i.e. nuts), which are used as food, as well as high-value butter for the skin. Nilotica butter is made from a tree of the subspecies Vitellaria Paradoxa (or Butyrospermum parkii), which prevails in the East, throughout the Nile Valley. Found in Uganda and Sudan. Nilotica shea nuts are harvested from wild trees in the Lira forest region, Uganda. Oil (butter) is made from oilseeds that are shipped to Kenya where they are pressed at low temperatures to maintain all the good qualities of the butter.

Shea butter (butter), due to its natural active ingredients, is used not only as a concentrated product for application on small areas of the skin, but also as a constituent in various natural cosmetic products: soaps, hand, face and body creams, shampoos and hair conditioners, in cosmetic products and in lip care products [1].

Store in a dry and dark place away from direct sunlight and heat. To keep the butter structure intact in hot weather, keep it cool. When stored at room temperature, the consistency is soft and liquefies above 25-30 ° C. The consistency of the product can naturally be semi-liquid due to environmental factors (it looks like partially melted butter with hard grains) to give the butter a smooth and uniform appearance - completely melt the butter and freeze again.

[1] https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/butyrospermum-parkii-shea-butter

Ingredients (INCI): Vitellaria Paradoxa Sp. Nilotica Nuts Butter.

Properties and method of use

For skin care

As a skin cosmetic or ingredient, it is widely used as it can help to:

  • Nourish the skin;
  • Protect against dehydration by applying a thin layer;
  • Balance dry skin;
  • Calm down irritated skin;
  • Help combat the deleterious effects of time;
  • Soften and give skin elasticity and softness;
  • Lighten the skin;

Suitable for: dry, dry or mature skin, lip care.

Used as an ingredients in cosmetic products:

  • Nourishing, soothing and protective body butter or balm;
  • Massage with balsam;
  • Lip balms and dyes;
  • Gentle nourishing and luxurious creams for mature skin;
  • Body creams and milks;
  • After sunbathing;
  • Repairing, restoring hand creams or balms for damaged (cold, damp) hands;
  • Massage foot creams or balms;


As a hair care product or ingredient, it is widely used as it can help to:

  • Nourish and protect hair;
  • Restore and give your hair a natural shine;

Suitable for: dry, damaged, wavy and curly hair.

Interaction with other substances

Shea butter (butter) can be blended with the following ingredients to produce a hair care product that meets your needs:

  • Protect and coat your hair for shimmer - ceramides, phytokeratins and silk protein emulsion;
  • Beautify hair and give shine - castor oil or Ylang-Ylang essential oil;
  • For all types of light hair care (straight, curly or wavy) - German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) with hydrolat or essential oil, turmeric emulsion;
  • Brown hair care - walnut and chestnut henna emulsion.

Attention! For external use only. The product contains naturally occurring latex and should therefore be avoided in case of latex allergy or before application on a small area of ​​skin and monitoring of the reaction.

Similar products

Visitors comments

New comment

Only registered users can comment.

Register or Login

Write a review

Shea Butter AMRITA, 100 ml

Shea Butter AMRITA, 100 ml

This gentle, soft creamy consistency and oily butter will allow you to enjoy skin and hair nourishing treatments. It has regenerating, softening, nourishing and soothing properties.