Organic Mango butter AMRITA, 100 ml

10,55 € tax incl.105,50 € / 1 l

Mango oil (butter) has nourishing and emollient properties, so it is widely used as a natural or as an ingredient in skin and hair care. It can give shine to the hair and protect it from tip splitting, and soothes and softens the skin.

Product added to cart.

Code: AK-VO-018-10

Delivery in 2 days

Description

Mango is a tree growing up to 40 meters high, native to India and Burma. These days, mango trees are grown in almost every tropical country because of its fruit. They are juicy and fleshy, valued for their sweet taste (used in the production of chutney, sorbets, etc.) and nutritional value (rich in vitamin C and other minerals and beneficial substances [1]). At the center of the fruit is a flat kernel - the seed, which extracts the slightly less known product - mango oil (butter).

Natural mango butter (oil) (INCI Mangifera indica) is pressed mechanically from the mango fruit kernels. It is known from the literature that oil is rich in oleic acid and stearic acid [2], which are naturally found in vegetable fats and therefore have emollient (3), cleansing properties and can be found in cosmetic products. used as an emulsion stabilizer, thickener [4]. In addition to these active substances, oils naturally contain polyphenols [5] - they act as an antioxidant and can help counteract environmental effects on the skin [6]

Because of its natural active ingredients, mango oil (butter) is used not only as a concentrated product, but also in various natural cosmetic products as one of the ingredients: hand, skin, hair or lip care products.

Store in a dry and dark place away from direct sunlight and heat. Liquids at temperatures above 40 ° C.

Attention! Properties, indications, methods of use are taken from aromatherapy, hydrotherapy and phytotherapy books, websites or other online sources. All of these are easily and easily found, many of them validated by the scientific environment. The information is provided for informational purposes only and may not in any way be considered as medical. Any medical treatment or allergy should be the subject of medical advice.

-------

[1]https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/09176?fgcd=&manu=&format=Full&count=&max=25&offset=&sort=default&order=asc&qlookup=09176&ds=&qt=&qp=&qa=&qn=&q=&ing=

[2]Nzikou JM, et al., Extraction and Characteristics of Seed Kernel Oil from Mango (Mangifera indica).Research Journal of Environmental and Earth Sciences, 2010, 2 (1) , 31-35

[3]http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=77906;

[4]http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=79070

[5]Willis Owino, Department of Food Science and Technology, Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Evaluation of the proximate composition, antioxidant potential, and antimicrobial activity of mango seed kernel extracts., https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5332260/

[6]O. V. Zillich et al., Polyphenols as active ingredients for cosmetic products. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2015, 37, 459-461

Country of origin: non-EU.

Ingredients

Ingredients (INCI): Mangifera Indica Seed Butter.

Usage

For skin care

As a skin cosmetic or ingredient, mango butter is widely used because it can help to:

  •       Soften and moisturize skin;
  •       Lighten skin;
  •       Contains antioxidants to protect skin from signs of aging;
  •       Soothe skin and restore lipid composition.

Suitable for: Dry and mature skin.

Can be used alone or as an ingredient:

  •       Intensely moisturizing body creams;
  •       Emollient massage creams or balms;
  •       Body lotions;
  •       Lip and hand care preparations;
  •       In firming measures

Interaction with other substances

Mango oil (butter) can be blended with the following vegetable oils to produce a skin-type care product:

  •       For mature skin - Argan, Rosehip, Medicinal pickle or Opuncia;
  •       For very dry skin - wheat germ, avocado, olive or sweet almond;
  •       For firm skin - macadamia or watermelon.

For hair care

As a hair care product or ingredient, it is widely used as it can help to:

  •       Strengthen and give shine;
  •       Nourish and soften;
  •       Protect against hair cracking.

Suitable for: dry, brittle, damaged, wavy, split and long hair.

Used in pure form as a mask or ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, hair restorers or masks.

Interaction with other substances

Mango oil (butter) can be blended with the following ingredients to make a suitable hair care product:

  •       Strengthen hair and give shine - with ceramides, castor oil or Ylang-Ylang essential oil;
  •       To nourish hair - silk and rice protein, phytokeratin, provitamin B5.

Attention: For external use only.

Similar products

Visitors comments

New comment

Only registered users can comment.

Register or Login

Write a review

Organic Mango butter AMRITA, 100 ml

Organic Mango butter AMRITA, 100 ml

Mango oil (butter) has nourishing and emollient properties, so it is widely used as a natural or as an ingredient in skin and hair care. It can give shine to the hair and protect it from tip splitting, and soothes and softens the skin.